Enquire now

Get Complete Training Details!

Please fill-out all the details correctly.

 
 
 

 

Visa Guidance

Every delegate visiting from a foreign country needs a visa to visit India. after you finalize your dates of training, you can apply for an Entry visa at your local Indian High Commission. Entry visa is perfect for all short term courses.

We also recommend issuing a request to the Indian Visa with validity of few days/week after your IT training course is scheduled to get over so that you have an option of upgrading to more courses, if required, during your stay in India.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa.

Type of Visa
Validity of Visa
Documents Required

Tourist Visa

6 months

Docs supporting the applicant's financial
standing

Business Visa

One or more years

Letter from the sponsoring organization

Student Visa

For the duration of the academic course of study or for
a period of five years whichever is less

Proof of admission to recognized
Universities/Institutions in India

Transit Visa

Maximum For 15 Days

Evidence of onward travel to a destination
outside India

Conference Visa

For the duration of the conference or seminar

Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference


Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the visitor resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different.


Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

1. Duly completed Visa application form
2. Two passport size photographs
3. Visa fee
4. Passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of departure.
5. Supporting documents, where necessary.


Extend Your Visa

Any visitor to India who wishes to extend his visa date is required to submit the following documents:

1. Original Documents
2. Passport
3. Residence Permits
4. PIO or OCI Cards
5. Travel Documents


Yellow fever vaccination requirements and recommendations

It should be noted that some countries require Yellow fever proof of vaccination from all travelers. It is recommended for participants attending our Bootcamps coming from various countries to kindly refer to the link here, to see if they require the proof of yellow fever vaccination for entry. It is a mandatory requirement as per International Health Regulations.

Please see the link- http://www.who.int/ith/chapters/ith2012en_countrylist.pdf


Polio Vaccination mandatory from March 1, 2014

Oral Polio Vaccination has become mandatory for all Afghan and Indian Citizens living in Afghanistan and travelling to India from Afghanistan. It is required to take the vaccination 4 weeks prior travelling to India. No traveler will be allowed to enter India without vaccination certificate.


Foreign citizens living in Afghanistan are also advised to take opv (not mandatory)

http://mohfw.nic.in/showfile.php?lid=2634